Texts & Ideas:

For course description, please consult the College Core Curriculum website: http://core.cas.nyu.edu

Term

Section

Instructor

Schedule

Location

Fall 2018

1
Andrew Zuliani
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM BOBS LL147
1
Andrew Zuliani
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM ARC_ LL02
1
Arina Cocoru
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 406
1
Arina Cocoru
F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 194M 308
1
Arran Robert Walshe
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM WAVE 570
1
Arran Robert Walshe
F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM WAVE 566B
1
Benjamin Evan Nikota
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM ARC_ LL02
1
Benjamin Evan Nikota
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM GCASL 384
1
Christine Marie Roughan
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 60FA 265
1
Christine Marie Roughan
F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 25W4 C-5
1
Daniella Gitlin
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM GCASL 383
1
Daniella Gitlin
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM SILV 504
1
David Brendan Hobbs
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 194M 209
1
David Brendan Hobbs
F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM GCASL 384
1
Giulio Salvati
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM ARC_ LL03
1
Giulio Salvati
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM BOBS LL151
1
Grace Eve Afsari-Mamagani
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM ARC_ LL03
1
Jeanne Etelain
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 194M 208
1
Jeanne Proust
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM SILV 500
1
Jeanne Proust
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 501
1
John Robert Linstrom
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 60FA 261
1
John Robert Linstrom
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 194M 209
1
Julie Deluty
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM; F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 194M 204
1
Julie Deluty
F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 194M 201
1
Laura Shiao Santander
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM SILV 406
1
Laura Shiao Santander
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 409
1
Lauren K Wolfe
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM GCASL 375
1
Lytle D Shaw
MW: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 206
1
Mikael Papadimitriou
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM ARC_ LL04
1
Mikael Papadimitriou
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 60FA C14
1
Nathan Christopher Lovejoy
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 25W4 C-1
1
Nathan Christopher Lovejoy
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 194M 308
1
Nicolas Jean-Gabriel Estournel
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 7E12 LL21
1
Nicolas Jean-Gabriel Estournel
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 60FA 261
1
Rachel Elin Love
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM; F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 194M 206
1
Rajeswari Sunder Rajan
MW: 4:55 PM - 6:10 PM SILV 520
1
Rajgopal Saikumar
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM; F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 60FA 265
1
Robert Joseph Bell
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM 45W4 B06
1
Robert Joseph Bell
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 45W4 B01
1
Sara Partridge
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM SILV 412
1
Sara Partridge
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 514
1
Shirin Nadira
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM; F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 194M 205
1
Smaran Dayal
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM 7E12 134
1
Smaran Dayal
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 7E12 LL21
1
Taylor Jordan Gombos
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM SILV 514
1
Taylor Jordan Gombos
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 25W4 C-5
1
Tyler Austin Harper
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM GCASL 375
1
Veronique Mickisch
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM SILV 510
1
Veronique Mickisch
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM BOBS LL149
1
Wendy Lynn Lotterman
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM WAVE 567
1
Wendy Lynn Lotterman
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM BOBS LL146
1
Zach Rivers
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM 25W4 C-5
1
Zach Rivers
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM WAVE 569
1
J David Velleman
MW: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 19UP 102
1
Melissa Schwartzberg
MW: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 5WP 101
1
Zakir Paul
MW: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 194M 306
1
Clifford H Siskin
MW: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 194M 306
1
John David Guillory
TR: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM GCASL C95
1
Leif Allison Reid Weatherby
MW: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 12WV G08
1
Joseph Weiler
MW: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM VAND 210
1
Philip F Kennedy
TR: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 194M 306
1
Andrew Monson
TR: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM MEYR 121
1
Yanni Kotsonis
TR: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 12WV G08

Spring 2019

1
Alfonso González Aguado
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 194M 208
1
Andrew Zuliani
R: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM; R: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 404
1
Brendan Collins Jordan
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM SILV 404
1
Brendan Collins Jordan
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 406
1
Emile Anceau
R: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 508
1
Emile Anceau
R: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 60FA C14
1
Katharine Magdalen Addis
R: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM SILV 515
1
Katharine Magdalen Addis
R: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 412
1
Katherine Lauren Travers
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 194M 202
1
Katherine Lauren Travers
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 194M 208
1
Kevin Antranik Cassem
R: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM SILV 506
1
Kevin Antranik Cassem
R: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 404
1
Laud Ato Quayson
MW: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 101A
1
Lila O'Leary Chambers
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM SILV 501
1
Lila O'Leary Chambers
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 512
1
Nuala Caomhanach
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM BOBS LL142
1
Nuala Caomhanach
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM BOBS LL146
1
Saronik Bosu
R: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; R: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 515
1
Tony Walhid Haouam
R: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 508
1
Tony Walhid Haouam
R: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM SILV 501
1
Mikhail Iampolski
MW: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 5WP 101
1
Alison Cornish
TR: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM CASA AUD
1
Hannah Freed-Thall
MW: 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM SILV 206
1
Julia K Jarcho
MW: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 19W4 101
1
Karl R Appuhn
TR: 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM SILV 207